Wild Climbers

Sl.no.

Photograph

Botanical name

Family

Habit

1

 

 

Abrus precatorius L.

 

 

Papilionaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

2

 

 

Ampelocissus latifolia (Roxb.) Planch.

 

 

Passifloraceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

3

 

 

Aristolochia indica L.

 

 

Aristolochiaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

4

 

 

Asparagus racemosus Willd.

 

 

Liliaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

5

 

 

Capparis zeylanica L.

 

 

Capparaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

6

 

 

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

 

 

Sapindaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

7

 

 

Cassytha filiformis L.

 

 

Lauraceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

8

 

 

Celastrus paniculatus Willd.

 

 

Celastraceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

9

 

 

Cissampelos pariera L.

 

 

Menispermaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

10

 

 

Cissus pallida (Wt. & Arn.) Planchon

 

 

Vitaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

11

 

 

Clitoria ternatea L.

 

 

Papilionaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

12

 

 

Coccinia grandis (L.) J. Voigt

 

 

Cucurbitaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

13

 

 

Cocculus hirsutus (L.) Diels

 

 

Menispermaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

14

 

 

Dioscorea oppositifolia L.

 

 

Dioscoreaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

15

 

 

Dioscorea pentaphylla L.

 

 

Dioscoreaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

16

 

 

Diplocyclos palmatus (L.) C. Jeffrey

 

 

Cucurbitaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

17

 

 

Gloriosa superba L.

 

 

Liliaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

18

 

 

Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.)

 

 

R.Br. ex Schult.

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

19

 

 

Hemidesmus indicus (L.) R. Br.

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

20

 

 

Ipomoea eriocarpa R.Br.

 

 

Convolvulaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

21

 

 

Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker.-Gawl.

 

 

Convolvulaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

22

 

 

Ipomoea pes-tigridis L.

 

 

Convolvulaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

23

 

 

Jasminum arborescens Roxb.

 

 

Oleaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

24

 

 

Merremia tridentata (L.) Hallier f.

 

 

Convolvulaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

25

 

 

Mukia maderaspatana (L.) Roemer

 

 

Cucurbitaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

26

 

 

Passiflora foetida L.

 

 

Passifloraceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

27

 

 

Pergularia daemia (Forssk.) Chiov.

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

28

 

 

Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.

 

 

Papilionaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

29

 

 

Rivea hypocrateriformis (Desr.) Choisy

 

 

Convolvulaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

30

 

 

Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers ex Hook.f. & Thoms.

 

 

Menispermaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

31

 

 

Tragia involucrata L.

 

 

Euphorbiaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

32

 

 

Tylophora indica (Burm. f.) Merr.

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

33

 

 

Wattakaka volubilis (L.f.) Stapf

 

 

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

34

 

 

Ziziphus oenoplia (L.) Miller

 

 

Rhamnaceae

 

 

Climber

 

 

Wild Climbers